Menu
Home Page

Meet the Governors

Our School Governing Body

Governors are a voluntary body of people who guide and support the strategic direction of the school. They are members of the school team and their contribution to the running of the school is highly valued.

The role of the governing body is a strategic one, its key functions are to:

  • Set the aims and objective for the school
  • Set the policies for achieving those aims and objectives
  • Set the targets for achieving those aims and objectives
  • Monitor and evaluate the progress the school is making towards achievement of its aims and objectives
  • Be a source of challenge and support to the headteacher (a critical friend)

 

Our governing body consists of:

  • 7 foundation governors (please see the link below for more details) we currently have one vacancy for a foundation governor
  • 1 headteacher
  • 1 staff governor
  • 1 local authority governor
  • 2 parent governors

 

Anna Dixon-Green

Chair of Governors - Foundation

Committees - Resources (Co-Chair), Foundation (Chair), Pay

Date appointed: 31/10/1999

Term of Office: 31.10.2017 - 30.10.2021

Governor at Farleigh School

Meetings attended in previous academic year (and percentage attendance rate): Full Governing Body 2 (67%), Foundation 0 (0%), Resources 2 (67%), Pay 1 (100%)

 

Kate Cavalier

Vice-Chair of Governors - Local Authority

Committees - Resources (Co-Chair)

Date appointed: 31.08.2015

Term of Office: 01.01.2018 - 31.12.2021

Meetings attended in previous academic year (and percentage attendance rate): Full Governing Body 3 (100%), Resources 3 (100%)

 

Bernadette Fleet

Headteacher

Committees - Standards, Resources, Foundation, Pay

Term of Office - ongoing

Meetings attended in previous academic year (and percentage attendance rate): Full Governing Body 3 (100%), Standards 3 (100%), Resources 3 (100%), Foundation 1 (100%), Pay 1 (100%)

 

Joanna Ferguson

Foundation

Committees - Standards, Foundation

Date appointed: 05.02.2010

Term of Office: 05.02.2018 - 04.02.2022

Meetings attended in previous academic year (and percentage attendance rate): Full Governing Body 1 (34%), Standards 1 (34%), Foundation 1 (100%)

 

Revd. Matthew Grayshon

Ex-Officio

Committees - Foundation, Resources, Pay

Term of Office: ongoing

Meetings attended in previous academic year (and percentage attendance rate): Full Governing Body 2 (67%), Foundation 0 (0%), Resouces 1 (37%), Pay 1 (100%)

 

Richard Balding (term of office ended 12.01.2018)

Foundation

Committees - Standards, Foundation, Pay

Date appointed: 03.03.2014

Term of Office: 03.03.2014 - 12.01.2018

Meetings attended in previous academic year (and percentage attendance rate) : Full Governing Body 1 (100%), Standards 1 (100%), Foundation 1 (100%), Pay 1 (100%)

 

Maria Claire Mathias

Staff

Committees - Resources

Date appointed: 31.11.2017

Term of Office: 05.01.2018 - 04.01.2022

Meetings attended in previous academic year (and percentage attendance rate): Full Governing Body 2 (100%), Resources 2 (100%)

 

Angela Reckitt (term of office ended 20.11.2018)

Foundation

Committees - Standards, Foundation, Resources

Date appointed: 08.02.2016

Term of Office: 08.02.2016 - 20.11.2018

Meetings attended in previous academic year (and percentage attendance rate): Full Governing Body 2 (67%), Standards 3 (100%), Foundation 0 (0%)

 

James Gayner

Foundation

Committees - Standards (Chair), Foundation

Date appointed: 02.11.2017

Term of Office: 02.11.2017 - 01.11.2021

Meetings attended in previous academic year (and percentage attendance rate): Full Governing Body 3 (100%), Standards 3 (100%), Foundation 1 (100%)

 

Peter Harvey (term of office ended 31.07.2018)

Parent

Committees - Standards

Date appointed: 01.08.2014

Term of Office: 01.08.2014 - 31.07.2018

Meetings attended in previous academic year (and percentage attendance rate): Full Governing Body 2 (67%), Standards 3 (100%)

 

Emma Jones

Parent

Committees - Resources

Date appointed: 11.10.2017

Term of Office: 11.10.2017 - 10.10.2021

Meetings attended in previous academic year (and percentage attendance rate): Full Governing Body 3 (100%), Resouces 1 (37%)

 

Alistair Duvoisin

Foundation

Committees - Resources, Foundation

Date appointed: 01.03.2017

Term of Office: 01.03.2017 - 28.02.2021

Meetings attended in previous academic year (and percentage attendance rate): Full Governing Body 2 (67£%), Resources 3 (100%), Foundation 1 (100%)

 

Mark Ursell

Foundation

Committees - Resouces, Pay (Chair)

Date appointed: 13.11.2018

Term of Office: 13.11.2018 - 12.11.2022

 

Laurence Jones

Parent

Date appointed: 25.02.2019

Term of Office: 25.02.2019 - 24.02.2023

 

 

 

 

Personal Profiles

 

Bernadette Fleet

I have had the privilege of being Headteacher at Amport since 2007 and in that time, have seen many changes, as you might expect. The number on roll has increased, staff have come and gone as have families and children and, indeed, governors. The building itself has been improved significantly and changes have been made to the curriculum. Throughout that time, though, my passion for working with others in leading our school has never waned.

 

Prior to working at Amport, I worked in schools in West Berkshire and in Reading. Teaching came later to me; before qualifying as a teacher, my career was in banking where I worked for Nat West and Barclays in their corporate divisions. Much as I enjoyed the experiences working in the corporate world gave me, my heart lies in teaching. Being responsible for making a difference to children’s lives and aspirations is a remarkably rewarding choice of career. The success of the school is truly a team effort where everyone’s input is valued.  I shall endeavour to continue to use my experience and personal values to help ensure Amport continues to grow as a successful school and as an asset to the local community.

 

Kate Cavalier

I am the local authority governor; having joined the governing body in 2014.  I now have two children at the school and am hugely impressed by the dedication and enthusiasm of the staff, the wonderful atmosphere in the school and the incredible results that our children achieve. I became a governor as I wanted to play an active part in the school and village community.

 I am an investment manager working with Charities and Foundations with 20 years of professional experience.  I am also chair of a local community charity and trustee of a large community foundation (chairing the the finance committee).  I hope to use my financial and governance experience in my role of governor to the benefit of the School. I have lived in Amport since 2011.

 

Joanna Ferguson

I have lived in the village of Quarley for the past 19 years after a peripatetic life with a husband who was in the RAF. I have 3 children and 5 grandchildren.   I have represented the Parish of St. Michael’s, Quarley, as a Foundation Governor for the past 9 years.

 

Being a Governor for Amport C of C Primary School is a most interesting and rewarding experience.  I have been lucky to be associated with a school that not only is exceptional in its academic results but, perhaps more importantly, is concerned that each child blossoms in character, bringing out their innate care and kindness.

 

We have both a Headteacher and Deputy Headteacher who are themselves brilliant in their teaching and administration but also in their ability to choose and mentor other teachers to a high standard.

 

Matthew Grayshon

I am one of the clergy in the local group of churches and am pleased to be an ex-officio governor. Before ordination in 1981, I was a teacher in Sarawak, Birkenhead and Edinburgh. When  vicar in Runcorn New Town, I was a governor of a large primary school whose pupils were from both stable and struggling backgrounds.  There were many changes, challenges and opportunities in this role.

After 23 years in suburban London, I am now privileged to engage with our local school as governor, to take Collective Worship most weeks and to welcome the school into the church from time to time. Lovely as Hampshire is, I do miss the multi-cultural buzz of London!

 

Mark Ursell

I have been a resident in Amport since 2009 and have always been conscious of the high quality Church of England Primary School we have in the village. The school is a significant attraction for new generations coming to our village and plays a major role in producing children that play a positive role in the local community and wider society. I became a Foundation Governor so I could help contribute to the role the school plays in delivering a high class education, the spiritual wellbeing of pupils and the sense of the positive contribution all pupils can make to society.

 

I am a Chartered Member of the Market Research Society and have run my own agency for the past twenty years working across many industry sectors. In this time, I have seen how the advancement in technology has not only transformed the market research industry but wider society as a whole. I hope to bring this knowledge of market research, business and technology to the school in my role as a governor. I have two teenage children, coached at Andover Rugby Club for 5 years and enjoy playing golf and tennis regularly.

 

Laurence Jones

I have two children at the school and was appointed as a Parent Governor in April 2019.  I have 15 years experience as a consultant, focusing on advising businesses on strategic communications and public relations. As part of my work, I have also been a long-term adviser to a business in the childcare sector.

 

Since moving to the area three years ago, I was immediately struck by the dedication of the staff at who work tirelessly in delivering academic excellence at Amport, and I wanted to offer my time to help the school build on that success.

 

Lieutenant Colonel James Gayner MBE

It is a great privilege to be a Foundation Governor of our amazing school, a role I have now held for two years. I am currently chair of the Standards Committee. Married to Sarah (current co-chair of the PTA) and with two (of three) children currently at the school, I have lived in Amport for over ten years and have managed to be based locally for much of that time, despite serving as an infantry officer in the Army. As our school has a high proportion of children from service families, I feel strongly that it is important this cohort, with its sometimes unique pressures and nuances, is properly represented. I believe emphatically in the school’s values and Christian ethos, and am committed to their furtherance within our school.

 

In my spare time I enjoy sailing, skiing and field sports. Other interests include history and technology, which I am also able to use to for benefit of the school.

Full Governing Body Meeting Minutes:
Top